Leadership

Executive Committee

President
Neil Campbell, DPM

President Elect
Michael VanPelt, DPM

1st Vice President
Nere Onosode, DPM

2nd Vice President
Isaac Bazan, DPM

Past President
Lacey Clawson, DPM

Directors at Large
Scott Margolis, DPM
Paul Brancheau, DPM
Lily Khavari, DPM
Caroline Gaynor, DPM

Board of Directors

President
Neil Campbell, DPM

President Elect
Michael VanPelt, DPM

1st Vice President
Nere Onosode, DPM

2nd Vice President
Isaac Bazan, DPM

Past President
Lacey Clawson, DPM

Directors at Large
Scott Margolis, DPM

Paul Brancheau, DPM
Lily Khavari, DPM
Caroline Gaynor, DPM

Region I Directors
Roderick Hunter, Jr., DPM

Kevin Huntsman, DPM
Dalarie Wilkerson, DPM
Kenneth Legel, DPM (Alt.)

Region II Directors
Kris Ford, DPM
Rolando Santellana, DPM 

Region IV Directors
Martin Sloan, DPM

Stephen Daughterty, DPM (Alt.)

Region V Directors
Jeffrey Petty, DPM

Fernando Cruz, DPM (Alt.)

Region VI Directors
Abeer Foteh, DPM
Scott Margolis, DPM
Marcella-Galvez, DPM
James Jacobs, DPM (Alt.)

Region VII Directors
Jon McCreary, DPM

Braden Moore, DPM
Jacquelyn Perry, DPM (Alt.)

Region VIII Directors
Andy Bruyn, DPM
Michelle Nguyen, DPM (Alt.)

Region IX Directors
Eduardo Hernandez, DPM
Rebecca Bari, DPM (Alt.)

Resident Board Representative
Abinav Leva, DPM

Young Member Board Representative
Francis LaGrone, DPM

Student Member Board Representative
Madeleine Mehaffey

Committee Members

 

TPMA Standing Committees

Constitution & Bylaws

  • Roderick Hunter, Jr., DPM (Chair)
  • Ken Dennis, DPM (Councilor)
  • Don Blum, DPM (Parliamentarian)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)

Budget & Finance

  • Nere Onosode, DPM (Chair)
  • Steve Walters, DPM (Treasurer)
  • Scott Margolis, DPM
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)
  • Melinda Daise (Executive Director)

Young Physicians Committee

  • Paul Brancheau, DPM (Chair)
  • Matthew McCabe, DPM
  • Megan Pitts, DPM
  • Courtney McClurkin, DPM
  • Jonathan Pajouh, DPM
  • Rebecca Bari, DPM
  • Patrick Robinson, DPM (Resident)
  • Francis LaGrone, DPM (YM Board Representative)
  • Abinav Leva, DPM (Resident Member Representative)
  • Roderick Hunter, DPM (Membership Committee Liaison)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)
  • Tambra Garcia (Membership & Marketing Manager)

Nominating (Elected at Annual Meeting)

  • Lacey Clawson, DPM (Chair, per bylaws)
  • Gary Kaiserman, DPM (Region I)
  • Courtney McClurkin, DPM (Region I Alt)
  • Tomas Trevino, DPM (Region II)
  • Maureen Caldwell, DPM (Region II Alt)
  • Brian Sicher, DPM (Region IV)
  • Sean Schwarzentraub, DPM (Region IV Alt)
  • Chad Laurich, DPM (Region V)
  • Lily Raga, DPM (Region V Alt)
  • Thomas Owolabi, DPM (Region VI)
  • John Knecht, DPM (Region VI Alt)
  • Russell Pendleton, DPM (Region VII)
  • Brent Banks, DPM (Region VII Alt)
  • Steven Walters, DPM (Region VIII)
  • Michelle Nguyen, DPM (Region VIII Alt)
  • Megan Pitts, DPM (Region IX)
  • Matt Lynch, DPM (Region IX Alt)
  • Melinda Daise, DPM (Ex-Officio)

Governmental & Professional Relations

  • Maria Buitrago, DPM (Chair)
  • Jeffrey Ross, DPM (Councilor)
  • Eduardo Hernandez, DPM
  • Roderick Hunter, Jr., DPM
  • Steve Walters, DPM
  • Marcela Orellana-Galvez, DPM
  • Tim Abigail, DPM
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)
  • *Mark Hanna, JD (Legislative Counsel)
  • *Melinda Daise (Executive Director)
  • *Steven Brancheau, DPM (Alternate)
  • Kim Klein (Program Manager)

Peer Review | Quality Assurance

  • Kyle Ballew, DPM (Chair)
  • Andy Bruyn, DPM (Region VIII)
  • Jon McCreary, DPM (Region VII)

Continuing Medical Education

  • Michael VanPelt, DPM (Chair)
  • Paul Brancheau, DPM
  • Maria Buitrago, DPM
  • Bryan Duffin, DPM
  • Roderick Hunter, Jr., DPM
  • Kevin Huntsman, DPM
  • Paul Kim, DPM
  • Javier La Fontaine, DPM
  • Lena Levine, DPM
  • Matthew McCabe, DPM
  • Michael Downey, DPM
  • Nere Onosode, DPM
  • Katherine Raspovic, DPM
  • David Sadoskas, DPM
  • Matthew Johnson, DPM
  • Collin Pehde, DPM
  • Kris Ford, DPM
  • Rebecca Bari, DPM
  • Naohiro Shibuya, DPM
  • Eduardo Hernandez, DPM
  • Megan Pitts, DPM
  • Marque Allen, DPM
  • Stephen Smith, DPM
  • Graham Hamilton, DPM
  • Andrew Crisologo, DPM
  • Rebecca Schwartz, DPM
  • Francis LaGrone, DPM (YM Board Representative)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)
  • Melinda Daise (Executive Director)
  • Steven Brancheau, DPM (Chief Medical Officer)

Southwest Foot and Ankle Conference 2023

  • Naohiro Shibuya, DPM (Chair, DFU Chair)
  • Francis LaGrone, DPM (Assistant Program Co-Chair)
  • Megan Pitts, DPM (Assistant Program Co-Chair)

Annual TPMA Conference 2023

  • Paul Kim, DPM (Chair, DFU Chair)

Membership

  • Roderick Hunter, Jr., DPM (Chair)
  • Isaac Bazan, DPM
  • Kevin Huntsman, DPM
  • Jacquelyn Perry, DPM
  • Francis LaGrone, DPM (YM Board Representative)
  • Abinav Leva, DPM (Resident Member Representative)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)
  • Tambra Garcia (Membership & Marketing Manager)

Awards

  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Chair)
  • Melinda Daise (Executive Director, Ex-Officio)

TPMA Special Committees

TxPMA PAC

  • Lacey Clawson, DPM (Chair)
  • Kyle Ballew, DPM
  • Eduardo Hernandez, DPM
  • Roderick Hunger, DPM
  • Robert Taylor, DPM
  • Marcela Orellana-Galvez, DPM
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)
  • Melinda Daise (Executive Director)
  • Steven Brancheau, DPM (Chief Medical Officer)
  • Mark Hanna, JD (Legislative Counsel)

APMA PAC

  • Jeffrey Ross, DPM (Co-Chair)
  • Donald Blum, DPM (Co-Chair)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)

Publications & Communications

  • Lily Khavari, DPM (Chair)
  • Frances LaGrone, DPM
  • Courtney McClurkin, DPM
  • Naohiro Shibuya, DPM
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)
  • Tambra Garcia (Membership & Marketing Manager)

Public Relations | Public Outreach

  • Nere Onosode, DPM (Chair)
  • Jonathan Pajouh, DPM (Co-Chair)
  • Maria Buitrago, DPM
  • Abeer Foteh, DPM
  • Megan Pitts, DPM
  • Rebecca Schwartz, DPM
  • Abinav Leva, DPM
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)
  • Tambra Garcia (Membership & Marketing Manager)

Physician Extenders (NP) Task Force

  • Caroline Gaynor, DPM (Chair)

Scope of Practice

  • George Tye Liu, DPM (Chair)
  • David Bastawros, DPM
  • Paul Brancheau, DPM
  • Chandana Halaharvi, DPM
  • Shine John, DPM
  • Braden Moore, DPM
  • Nere Onosode, DPM
  • Maria Buitrago, DPM
  • Eduardo Hernandez, DPM
  • Francis LaGrone, DPM (Young Member Board Representative)
  • Neil Campbell (Ex-Officio)
  • Mark Hanna, JD (Ex-Officio, Legislative Counsel)
  • Melinda Daise (Ex-Officio, Executive Director)
  • Steven Brancheau, DPM (Chief Medical Officer)

Career Awareness | Student Recruitment

  • Isaac Bazan, DPM (Chair)
  • Johnathan Pajouh, DPM (Co-Chair)
  • Bryan Duffin, DPM
  • Kevin Huntsman, DPM
  • Rebecca Bari, DPM
  • Rebecca Schwartz, DPM
  • Eduardo Hernandez, DPM
  • Eric Duffin, DPM
  • Elizabeth Ansert, DPM (Resident)
  • Frances LaGrone, DPM (Young Member Board Representative)
  • Abinav Leva, DPM (Resident Member Representative)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)
  • Kim Klein (Program Manager)

UT RGV Liaison

  • Javier La Fontaine, DPM (Chair)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM
  • Lacey Clawson, DPM
  • Maria Buitrago, DPM
  • James Kutchback, DPM
  • Larry Harkless, DPM
  • Melinda Daise (TPMA Executive Director)
  • Krista Richter (TPMF Executive Director)

Positions 2023-2024

RAD-TECH

  • Joe Martin, DPM (Chair)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)

Medicare | APMA Medicare Carrier Advisory (CAC)

  • Jeffrey Petty, DPM (Chair)
  • Kyle Ballew, DPM (Co-Chair)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)

Medicaid

  • Roderick Hunter, Jr., DPM (Chair)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)

Insurance & Reimbursement

  • Donald Blum, DPM (Chair)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)

APMA Private Insurance Advisory (PIAC)

  • Leslie Campbell, DPM (PIAC Representative)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)

Alliance

  • Donald Blum, DPM
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Ex-Officio)
  • Melinda Daise (Executive Director)

Liaison Advisory Board of Podiatric Medical Examiners (TDLR)

  • Steven Walters, DPM

TPMA Delegation to APMA HOD (Elected at Annual Meeting)

  • Kyle Ballew, DPM (Chief Delegate)
  • Donald Blum, DPM (Delegate)
  • Cory Brown, DPM (Delegate)
  • Maria Buitrago, DPM (Delegate)
  • Shine John, DPM (Delegate)
  • Jeffery Ross, DPM (Delegate)
  • Andrew Bruyn, DPM (Delegate)
  • Neil Campbell, DPM (Alternate, per Bylaws)
  • Michael VanPelt, DPM (Alternate, per Bylaws)
  • Larry Harkless, DPM (Alternate)

Parliamentarian

  • Donald Blum, DPM

 

TPMA Staff

Melinda Daise

Executive Director
512-494-1123
Email

Steven Brancheau, DPM

Chief Medical Officer
512-494-1123
Email

Tambra Garcia

Membership & Marketing Manager
512-494-1123
Email

Kim Klein

Program Manager
512-494-1123
Email

Mark Hanna, JD

Legal & Legislative Counsel
512-494-1123
Email